skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Departmental Fire Wardens

Fire Manager - Matthew Greenhalgh – mpg47 – 01223 (3)32765

Safety Coordinator - Laura Turner - lt445 – 01223 (7)61455

 

Baker Building

Area

Description

Warden

E-mail

 Room                         

1 South Wing Basement Labs Tony Dennis ad466
2 South Wing Roadway Labs Tony Dennis ad466
3 Mechanics Teaching Lab Gary Bailey gpb@eng
4 Acoustics Lab
5 Language Lab Lisa Morrow lmm43
6 Aero Lab Dave Martin dsm@eng
7
8
9
10
11 Materials, Fatigue Metrology Lab Simon Marshall srm25
12 Mechanics Lab Stefan Savage ss738
13 Finance and Purchasing Office Murray Papworth mp595
14 Centre Wing offices, Floors 2 & 3 Diane Hazell  dsu21 BE3-03
15 Transport Research Group - Centre Wing Offices
16
17 North Wing Basement Offices
18 North Wing, Office Floor Rachel Fogg rff22
19 Soil Mechanics Lab, 2nd Floor Chris Knight cwk22
20 Oatley Lab/DVRO/Micromechanics Graham Spelman gms41 JDG-01
21 North Wing Offices - 3rd Floor Phill Richardson pr374
Stuart Bennett sb476
22 Fallside Lab  - 4th Floor Anna Langley jal58 BN4-74
23
24 Offices - 5th Floor
25
26
27 Reception Lili Dionisio Alhinha lmd38
28
29 Office Floor Pete Brown prb31
30 Library Niamh Tumelty nt311
Emma Etteridge elj26
31 Kitchen /Common Rooms Caryn McCarthy cjm90
32
33 Boardroom and 2nd Floor Offices
34A 3rd Floor Offices Claire Whitaker  cw535
34B " Anna Walczyk aw571 2nd Floor Ashby Lab
35A 4th Floor Labs James Ingram jni20
35B 4th Floor Offices
Lecture Theatres 0, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11 & 12 Lecturer

 

Inglis Building

 

41       Machine Workshop/Stores             

Alan             Beavan

acb34                    
Jeremy Penfold jp320
Richard Boothroyd rpb36
42 Print Room Lisa Morgan lh374
43 Geomechanics & CSIC Labs/Offices Kevin Bullman kjb48
44 Materials/Heat Treatment Labs Len Howlett lh228
45

Structures Lab/Advanced Structures Lab/

Low Carbon Materials Processing Lab

Phil McLaren pjm203
46 Main Corridor Toilets/Showers
47 Hydraulics Lab Robert Leroy rjl30
Ken Griggs kmg24
48 Hopkinson Lab John Harvey jdh27
Roy Slater rs315
49 Hopkinson Lab - Offices Katia Babayan eb401
50 Hopkinson Lab - Heat Gallery Offices
51 GRO Office  Tim Ablett taa@eng Structures Mezzanine
52 Bio lab - Mezzanine Floor      
53 Mezzanine Floor Offices
54 Stress lab - Mezzanine Floor Fehmi Cirak fc286
55 Electrical Part 1 Lab Stephen Moss sgm23
56 DPO/Computer Operator Room/Print room Cathy Salkield cas
57 Dyson Centre

Richard

Roebuck

rlr20
Diane Thomas-McEwan dmt38
Kevin Bullman kjb48
58 Bio-Robotics      
59 Ashby lab Kirsten Saward khs29
60 EDC Andrew Flintham amf20
61 Electronics Development Workshop Mark Huntsman mph23
62 Sustainable Development Sian Owen smo32
Dick Fenner raf37
63 James Dyson Ground Floor
64 James Dyson First Floor
65 James Dyson Second Floor
66 James Dyson Third Floor
Lecture Theatres 1, 2, 3, 3A & 3B Lecturer
     

Safety Office Contact Details

 

 

safety-office@eng.cam.ac.uk

 

INO-18

Inglis Building

Main Site

Trumpington Street

Cambridge CB2 1PZ

 

Laura Turner

Safety Coordinator

Tel: 01223 (7)61455

 

Gary Steele

Department Safety Officer

Tel: 01223 (3)32740

 

Matt Greenhalgh

Department Fire Officer

Tel: 01223 (3)32765