skip to content

Department of Engineering Health & Safety

 
Acoustics Laboratory Mr John Hazlewood jph34 A
Aero Lab 2nd & 3rd floor, Compressor Room Mr Dave Martin dsm20 A
Hopkinson Laboratory Prof Stuart Scott sas37 A
  Mr Roy Slater rs315 A
Fluid Dynamics Laboratory Prof Gary Hunt grh20 A
  Mr Roy Slater rs315 A
Whittle Laboratory Dr Nick Atkins nra27 A
Whittle Laboratory Prof Liping Xu lpx1 A
       
Electrical Engineering Building Dr Sean Whelan sw349 B
  Prof Tim Wilkinson tdw13 B
  Prof Andrew Flewitt ajf23 B
E.I.E.T.L Dr Paul Robertson par10 B
Nanotechnology Prof Ashwin Seshia aas41 B
Nanoscience Bio Labs Dr Sean Whelan sw349 B
       
Bio Engineering Labs Prof Athina Markaki am253 C
CEBC (Clifford Allbutt Building) Prof Michael Sutcliffe mpfs1 C
Materials Lab, Centre Wing & Gun Rooms Dr Thierry Savin ts573 C
Materials Teaching Lab/Materials Wet Lab Prof John Durrell jhd25 C
Mechanics Research Lab Dr James Talbot jpt1000 C
Research Offices (Open plan) Prof Michael Sutcliffe mpfs1 C
South Wing Basement Labs (Baker) Mr Tony Dennis ad466 C
South Wing Mechanics Teaching Lab Dr James Talbot jpt1000 C
       
Bourn Airfield Dr James Talbot jpt1000 C
       
Advanced Structures (Low Carbon Processing) TBC   D
Civil Engineering Building (West Cambridge) Dr Pieter Desnerck prhd2 D
Geotechnic Labs (Inglis) Dr Giovanna Biscontin  gb479 D
Geotechnic Labs (Baker) Prof Abir Al-Tabbaa aa22 D
Schofield Centre Prof Stuart Haigh skh20 D
Structures/Concrete Laboratory (Inglis) Mr Peter Knott pjk28 D
Sustainable Development (Inglis, 3rd Floor) TBC   D
Use Less Group Prof Julian Allwood jma42 D
       
Institute for Manufacturing (IfM) Dr Sebastian Pattinson swp29 E
       
Bio-Inspired Robotics Lab Prof Fumiya Iida fi224 F
CBL 4th Floor Labs TBC   F
CBL Offices (including Dyson 3rd Floor) Mrs Kimberly Cole kc429 F
Fallside Lab (Baker North Wing, 4th Floor) Mrs Rachel Fogg rff22 F
Observatory for Human Machine Collaboration (OHMC) Mrs Narges Khadem Hosseini nk616 F

Signal Processing Labs (BN03-03 & BN03-17)

Dr Oliver Bonner ob298 F

Signal Processing Offices and other offices on 3rd Floor NW Corridor

Mrs Rachel Fogg rff22 F

Speech Processing lab inc Communications  Lab (Baker, 3rd Floor)

Prof Simon Godsill sjg30 F
       
Centre for Languages and Inter-Communication (CLIC) Mr David Tual dhpt2 V
       
Server Room (Baker South Wing, 4th Floor) Mr Paul Whitehouse pdw23 V
       
Communal Areas, Admin Offices, Roadways, Lecture Theatres Mr Gary Steele gs626 V
Design & Project Office (DPO) Mr Mark Thompson mat63 V
       
Dyson Centre Dr Richard Roebuck rlr20  
Oatley Garage Dr Richard Roebuck rlr20  
       
Electronics Workshop (IE2-01) Mr Mark Huntsman mph23 W
Central Technical Services               Mr Barney Coles bc321 W
  Mr Richard Boothroyd rpb36 W
  Mr Mark Vining mv246 W

Safety Office Contact Details

 

INO-18

Inglis Building

Trumpington Street

Cambridge CB2 1PZ

 

Gary Steele

Department Safety Officer

Tel: 01223 (3)32740

 

Steve Wickens

Department Safety Coordinator

Tel: 01223 (7)61455

 

Gary Steele

Departmental Fire Safety Manager

Tel: 01223 (3)32740